Red Carpet Photos from the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards at Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE

by laliveinsider on Wed., Aug 25 at 12:24 PM

Televisions biggest and brightest stars came to Downtown Los Angeles this weekend for the 2010 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards! The ceremony was held at Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE on Saturday, August 21st.

The Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards are dedicated to key technical disciplines and behind-the-scenes crafts essential to television production - including art direction, cinematography, hairstyling, makeup, music, picture editing, sound editing and mixing, special visual effects, stunts and more.

HBO and ABC were the most honored networks with 17 and 15 wins, respectively. On the acting side, Betty White won for her much-publicized guest hosting gig on Saturday Night Live in May. How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris also scored two wins: one for hosting the 63rd Annual Tony Awards and one for his guest role on the Emmy's favorite TV show, Glee.

Following is a list of the winners at the 2010 Creative Arts EMMY Awards:
Best Casting of a Drama Series: \"Mad Men\"
Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: \"The Pacific\"
Best Casting of a Comedy Series: \"Modern Family\" (announced by Jane Lynch of \"Glee,\" a losing nominee)
Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: \"The Pacific\"
Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): \"The Pacific\"
Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): \"Grey's Anatomy\"
Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): \"Saturday Night Live\"
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, \"Saturday Night Live\" (not present to accept)
Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: \"Return to Cranford\"
Best Costumes for a Series: \"The Tudors\"
Best Music Direction: \"Olympic Games\"
Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, \"So You Think You Can Dance\"
Best Music Score: \"24\"
Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: \"Temple Grandin\"
Best Music and Lyrics: \"Monk\"
Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: \"Academy Awards\"
Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: \"The Pacific\"
Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: \"The Tudors\"
Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: \"Modern Family\"
Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): \"Lost\"
Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): \"Temple Grandin\"
Best Short Form Picture Editing: \"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon\"
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: \"By the People: Election of Barack Obama\"
Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: \"Intervention\"
Best Animated Program: \"Disney Prep and Landing\"
Best Short Form Animated Program: \"Robot Chicken\"
Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, \"The Simpsons\"
Best Stunt Coordination: \"Flash Forward\"
Best Visual Effects in a Series: \"CSI\"
Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: \"The Pacific, Part 5\"
Best Main Titles Design: \"Bored to Death\"
Best Main Title Theme Music: \"Nurse Jackie\"
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, \"Dexter\" (he accidentally thanked HBO instead of Showtime!)
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: \"Glee\"
Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: \"The Pacific, Part 2\"
Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): \"Entourage\" and \"Modern Family\"
Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (tie): \"Grammy Awards\" and \"Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert\"
Best Tech Direction for a Series: \"Dancing with the Stars\"
Best Tech Direction for a Mini/Special: \"Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert\"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: \"Life\"
Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: \"Return to Cranford\"
Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: \"CSI\"
Best Cinematrophy for Half-Hour Series: \"Weeds\"
Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: \"Survivor\"
Best Lighting: Winter Olympics Opening
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, \"Glee\"
Best Direction for Nonfiction: \"My Lai\"
Best Writing for Nonfiction: \"National Parks\"
Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: \"Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)\"
Best Nonfiction Special: \"Teddy: In His Own Words\"
Best Nonfiction Series: \"National Parks: America's Best Idea\"
Best Special Class Program: \"Tony Awards\" (NPH said at the podium, \"I just want to thank Boomer from The Envelope or I wouldn't have gotten this!\" then he gave Boomer double thumbs up! -- CONGRATS BOOMER!)
Best Creative Achievement Interactive: \"Star Wars Uncut\"
Best Creative Achievement in Interactive: \"The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience\"
Best Direction of Variety: \"Saturday Night Live\"
Best Children's Program: \"Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie\"
Best Variety Special: \"Kennedy Center Honors\"
Best Variety Writing: \"Colbert Report\"
Best Children's Nonfiction Program: \"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer\"
Best Commercial: \"The Man Your Man Could Smell Like • Old Spice Body Wash\"
Best Reality Program: \"Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution\"
Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, \"Survivor\"
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, \"Law & Order: SVU\" (she receives the only standing ovation of the night)

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air on E! Entertainment Television this Friday at 1:00 PM (ET/PT). This Sunday, August 29, the Primetime Emmy Awards will be airing live on NBC from Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE, make sure to tune in!

Check out the slideshow below for pictures from the Red Carpet this last Saturday to hold you over until this Sunday!


Read this and more news at examiner.com

Stay at L.A. Live

Host a Private Event

L.A. LIVE is the perfect place for your group meetings, party or convention. Choose from many elegant spaces.

Learn More